Chunk Descriptor (Tropical Freeze) and SAVW (File Format): Difference between pages
(Difference between pages)
no edit summary
>Aruki mNo edit summary |
>Aruki No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The ''' | ''This article is for the SAVW format from Metroid Prime 1 and 2. See [[SAVW (File Format)]] for the other revisions of this format.'' | ||
The '''SAVW format''' determines what data gets saved to the memory card. It's used to save information on non-hardcoded parts of the game, like whether a particular MemoryRelay has been activated, whether you've scanned a particular scan has been fully scanned, etc. | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! | ! Count | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | |||
! MP1 | |||
! MP2 | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Magic''' | |||
| Always <code>0xC001D00D</code>. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Version''' | |||
| See [[SAVW (File Format)|hub article]] for a list of possible version numbers. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Area Count''' | |||
| Number of areas contained in this world. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Cinematic Skip Count''' | |||
| Count of skippable cinematics. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| ''Cinematic Skip Count'' | |||
| '''Cinematic Skip Instance IDs''' | |||
| Array of instance IDs listing every Cinematic Skip SpecialFunction instance (MP1)/Camera instance with cinematic skip enabled (MP2) in the world. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''MemoryRelay Count''' | |||
| Count of MemoryRelay instances. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| ''MemoryRelay Count'' | |||
| '''MemoryRelay Instance IDs''' | |||
| Array of instance IDs listing every MemoryRelay instance in the world. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Layer Toggle Count''' | |||
| Count of layers that can be toggled on/off from this world. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Layer Toggle|Layer Toggle]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Layer Toggle Array''' | |||
| Array specifying every layer that can be toggled on/off from this world (any layer referenced by a ScriptLayerController). The layers specified can be in other worlds. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Door Count''' | |||
| Count of DoorArea/Door instances. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| ''Door Count'' | |||
| '''Door Instance IDs''' | |||
| Array of instance IDs listing every DoorArea/Door instance in the world. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Scannable Object Count''' | |||
| Count of scannable objects in the next array. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Scannable Object|Scannable Object]] | |||
| ''Scannable Object Count'' | |||
| '''Scannable Object Array''' | |||
| Array describing every scannable object in this world. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''System State Env Var Count''' | |||
| Count of system state env vars modified from this world. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Environment Variable|Environment Variable]] | |||
| ''System State Env Var Count'' | |||
| '''System State Env Var Array''' | |||
| Array of env vars affecting the entire system. Mainly used for multiplayer music unlocks. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Game State Env Var Count''' | |||
| Count of game state env vars modified from this world. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Environment Variable|Environment Variable]] | |||
| ''Game State Env Var Count'' | |||
| '''Game State Env Var Array''' | |||
| Array of env vars affecting only this save slot. Mainly used to enable the Dark World map button. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Unmappable Object Count''' | |||
| Count of unmappable objects in the world. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| ''Unmappable Object Count'' | |||
| '''Unmappable Object Instance IDs''' | |||
| Array of instance IDs listing every instance that can be removed from the map. Mainly used by Translator Door Location SpecialFunctions. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=6 {{unknown|End of file}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Layer Toggle === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| '''Area ID''' | |||
| Internal area ID (not the MREA ID). | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| '''Layer Index''' | |||
| Index of the layer that can be toggled. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 {{unknown|End of layer}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Scannable Object === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID | |||
| '''SCAN Asset ID''' | |||
| Asset ID of a [[SCAN (Metroid Prime)|SCAN]] file. | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| '''Logbook Category''' | |||
| Enum describing which logbook category this scan is part of. Always 0 in MP2. See below for possible values for MP1. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan=3 {{unknown|End of scan}} | |||
|} | |||
Possible logbook category values (MP1 only): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! ID | |||
! Category | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Non-Logbook | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| Space Pirate Data | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| Chozo Lore | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| Creatures | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | Research | ||
|} | |||
=== Environment Variable === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | string | ||
| '''Variable Name''' | |||
| ''' | | Name of the environment variable as a zero-terminated string. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| {{unknown|Unknown}} | |||
| {{unknown| | | Always 0? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| {{unknown|Unknown}} | |||
| {{unknown| | | Always 1? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| {{unknown|Unknown}} | |||
| {{unknown| | | Always 0? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan=3 {{unknown|End of environment variable}} | |||
| colspan= | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime]] | |||
[[Category:Metroid Prime 2 Demo]] | |||
[[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] |