ANCS (File Format): Difference between revisions
→Animation Set
>Aruki m (ok, Animation seems to be correct actually) |
>Aruki |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''ANCS format''' defines | The '''ANCS format''' defines character sets and animation sets in Metroid Prime 1 and 2. Starting in Metroid Prime 3, it was replaced by the [[CHAR (File Format)|CHAR]] and [[SAND (File Format)|SAND]] formats. The extension stands for '''AN'''imation '''C'''haracter '''S'''et. | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
== | == Format == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| u16 | |||
| '''Version''' | |||
| Always 1. | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Character Set|Character Set]] | |||
| '''Character Set''' | |||
| Set of characters that share animation data. | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Animation Set|Animation Set]] | |||
| '''Animation Set''' | |||
| Set of animations used by the characters in the character set. | |||
|} | |||
=== Character Set === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! | ! Count | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u16 | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| '''Version''' | |||
| Always 1. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| '''Character Count''' | |||
| Count of characters in this set. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[#Character|Character]] | ||
| | | ''Character Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Characters Array''' | ||
| | | Array of characters. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==== Character ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Count | ! Count | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | |||
! V1 | |||
! V2 | |||
! V4 | |||
! V5 | |||
! V10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Character ID''' | ||
| Typically begins at 0 and increments by 1 on each successive character in the set. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u16 | | u16 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Version''' | ||
| This can vary between different files/characters. Usually 5 or 6 in MP1 and 10 in MP2. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| string | | string | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Name''' | ||
| Name of the character. Not used by the game; was likely included for debugging purposes. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CMDL (Metroid Prime)|CMDL]] | | Asset ID ([[CMDL (Metroid Prime)|CMDL]]) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Model''' | | '''Model ID''' | ||
| ID of the model used by this character. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Asset ID ([[CSKR_(File_Format)|CSKR]]) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Skin''' | | '''Skin ID''' | ||
| ID of the skin used by this character. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Asset ID ([[CINF_(File_Format)|CINF]]) | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Skeleton''' | | '''Skeleton ID''' | ||
| ID of the skeleton used by this character. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Animation | | '''Animation Name Count''' | ||
|} | | Count of animation names in the next array. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
{| | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Animation Name|Animation Name]] | |||
| ''Animation Name Count'' | |||
| '''Animation Name Array''' | |||
| Array of names of animations used by this character. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[PAS Database]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''PAS Database''' | ||
| Not much is known about how this data is used. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[#Particle Resource Data|Particle Resource Data]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Particle Resource Data''' | |||
| List of particle assets being used by this character. This includes particles being used by attached effects as well as by [[EVNT (File Format)|animation events]]. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{unknown| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Animation AABB Count''' | ||
| Count of animation bounding boxes. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Animation AABB|Animation AABB]] | |||
| ''Animation AABB Count'' | |||
| '''Animation AABB Array''' | |||
| Array of animation bounding boxes for this character. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Effect Count''' | ||
| Count of attached effects. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Effect|Effect]] | ||
| | | ''Effect Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Effect Array''' | ||
| Effects attached to this character. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Asset ID ([[CMDL_(Metroid_Prime)|CMDL]]) | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Frozen Model''' | ||
|} | | Overlay model that appears when the character is frozen with the Ice/Dark Beam. | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
{| | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[CSKR_(File_Format)|CSKR]]) | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Frozen Skin''' | |||
| Skin for rigging the ''Frozen Model'' to the character's skeleton. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Animation Count''' | ||
| Count of animations used by this character. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| ''Animation Count'' | |||
| '''Animation ID Map''' | |||
| Array of animation IDs. Indexing this array with the character-relative animation ID returns the animset-relative animation ID. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[CSPP (File Format)|CSPP]]) | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Spatial Primitives ID''' | |||
| ID of the spatial primitives used by this character. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u8 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{unknown| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Indexed Animation AABB Count''' | |||
| Count of indexed animation bounding boxes. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[#Indexed Animation AABB|Indexed Animation AABB]] | ||
| | | ''Indexed Animation AABB Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Indexed Animation AABB Array''' | ||
| Unknown purpose. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===== Animation Name ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
! V1 | |||
! V10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| '''Animation ID''' | |||
| Character-relative animation ID. Must be remapped via the ''Animation ID Map'' to access the corresponding animation in the animset. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | string | ||
| | | {{unknown|'''Unknown'''}} | ||
| | | Always empty. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | string | ||
| | | '''Animation Name''' | ||
| | | The name of the animation. | ||
| | | {{check}} | ||
| | | {{check}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===== | ===== Particle Resource Data ===== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Count | ! Count | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! V5 | |||
! V6 | |||
! V10 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Particle | | '''Generic Particle Count''' | ||
| | | Count of generic particle systems. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[PART (File Format)|PART]] | | Asset ID ([[PART (File Format)|PART]]) | ||
| | | ''Generic Particle Count'' | ||
| '''Particle | | '''Generic Particle List''' | ||
| | | List of generic particle systems used by this character. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Swoosh | | '''Swoosh Particle Count''' | ||
| | | Count of swoosh particle systems. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SWHC (File Format)|SWHC]] | | Asset ID ([[SWHC (File Format)|SWHC]]) | ||
| | | ''Swoosh Particle Count'' | ||
| '''Swoosh | | '''Swoosh Particle List''' | ||
| | | List of swoosh particle systems used by this character. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{unknown| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | | Always 0. | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Electric | | '''Electric Particle Count''' | ||
| | | Count of electric particle systems. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | Asset ID ([[ELSC_(File_Format)|ELSC]]) | ||
| | | ''Electric Particle Count'' | ||
| '''Electric | | '''Electric Particle List''' | ||
| | | List of electric particle systems used by this character. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | '''Spawn Particle Count''' | ||
| | | Count of spawn particle systems. | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[SPSC (File Format)|SPSC]]) | |||
| ''Spawn Particle Count'' | |||
| '''Spawn Particle List''' | |||
| List of spawn particle systems used by this character. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |||
===== Animation AABB ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| string | |||
| '''Animation Name''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| {{AABox}} | |||
| '''Animation Bounding Box''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===== Indexed Animation AABB ===== | |||
Similar to [[#Animation AABB|Animation AABB]], but with animations referenced via ID instead of name. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| '''Animation ID''' | |||
| Confirm this is character-relative? | |||
|- | |||
| {{AABox}} | |||
| '''Animation Bounding Box''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===== Effect ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Count | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| string | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Effect Name''' | |||
| | | Name of the effect. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Effect Component Count''' | ||
| | | Count of effect components | ||
|- | |||
| [[#Effect Component|Effect Component]] | |||
| ''Effect Component Count'' | |||
| '''Effect Components''' | |||
| Array of effect components used by this effect. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ====== Effect Component ====== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| string | |||
| '''Component Name''' | |||
| Name of this effect component. | |||
|- | |||
| {{FourCC}} | |||
| '''Particle Asset Type''' | |||
| Type of the particle used by this effect. | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID | |||
| '''Particle Asset ID''' | |||
| Particle resource used by this effect. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| string | | string | ||
| '''Bone Name''' | |||
| ''' | | Bone that the component is attached to. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
| | | '''Scale''' | ||
| | | Scale of the component. | ||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| '''Parented Mode''' | |||
| Needs documentation | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| '''Flags''' | |||
| Needs documentation | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Animation Set === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! Count | ! Count | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! MP1 | |||
! MP2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u16 | ||
| 1 | |||
| '''Version''' | |||
| Always 4. Note there are format differences between MP1 and MP2 despite them both being version 4. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Animation Count''' | ||
| | | Count of animations contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Animation|Animation]] | |||
| ''Animation Count'' | |||
| '''Animation Array''' | |||
| Array of animations. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | '''Transition Count''' | ||
| | | Count of transitions contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Transition|Transition]] | |||
| ''Transition Count'' | |||
| '''Transition Array''' | |||
| Array of transitions. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Meta-Transition]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Default Transition''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Additive Animation Count''' | ||
| | | Count of additive animations contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[#Additive Animation|Additive Animation]] | ||
| ''Additive Animation Count'' | |||
| '''Additive Animation Array''' | |||
| Array of additive animations. Although any animation can be used as additive, this array allows for customizing the fade in/out time for each animation. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Default Additive Fade-In Time''' | ||
| | | Fade-in time used for additive animations not listed in the above array. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | float | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Default Additive Fade-Out Time''' | ||
| | | Fade-out time used for additive animations not listed in the above array. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Half Transition Count''' | |||
| | | Count of half transitions contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[#Half Transition|Half Transition]] | ||
| | | ''Half Transition Count'' | ||
| '''Half Transition Array''' | |||
| | | Array of half transitions. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | '''Animation Resource Count''' | ||
| | | Count of animation assets used by this set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Animation Resource Pair|Animation Resource Pair]] | |||
| ''Animation Resource Count'' | |||
| '''Animation Resource List''' | |||
| List of animation assets used by this set. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{ | | '''Event Set Count''' | ||
| | | Count of event sets. Matches the animation count. | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[EVNT_(File_Format)|Event Set]] | |||
| ''Event Set Count'' | |||
| '''Event Set Array''' | |||
| Array of animation events. Each event set maps to the animation at the same index. Note this is basically MP1's [[EVNT (File Format)|EVNT]] file format, but embedded in ANCS. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Animation ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| string | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
| Animation name. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meta-Animation]] | |||
| '''Animation''' | |||
| Meta-animation data. | |||
|} | |||
==== Transition ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| {{unknown | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u32 | ||
| '''Animation ID A''' | |||
| The animation being transitioned from. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| | | '''Animation ID B''' | ||
| | | The animation being transitioned to. | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Meta-Transition]] | |||
| '''Transition''' | |||
| Meta-transition data. | |||
|} | |||
==== Additive Animation ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| '''Animation ID''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | float | ||
| '''Fade-In Time''' | |||
| Fade-in duration. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | float | ||
| '''Fade-Out Time''' | |||
| Fade-out duration. | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Half Transition ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| ''' | | '''Animation ID''' | ||
| The animation being transitioned from. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Meta-Transition]] | ||
| '''Transition''' | |||
| Meta-transition data. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==== Animation Resource Pair ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Name | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[ANIM_(File_Format)|ANIM]]) | |||
| '''ANIM ID''' | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[EVNT_(File_Format)|EVNT]]) | |||
| '''EVNT ID''' | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] |