PATH (File Format): Difference between revisions
no edit summary
>Aruki mNo edit summary |
imported>Jackoalan No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''PATH format''' is used to store | {{research|2|The BSP tables at the end need research}} | ||
The '''PATH format''' is used to store an area's [[wikipedia:Navigation mesh|Navigation Mesh]] in the ''Metroid Prime'' series. | |||
Like navigation meshes in many other game engines (Unreal Engine 2, Source, etc...), the PATH format represents an ''n-gon mesh'' | |||
partitioned into a BSP tree for rapid queries. | |||
'''Please Note:''' PATH meshes use the local coordinate system of the MREA. | |||
One must multiply PATH coordinates as a column-vector with the matrix at offset 0x8 in the MREA to get world coordinates. | |||
== Format == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Data Type | |||
!Description | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|long | |||
|Version | |||
|Always 0x4 in GM8E-0-00 and Trilogy release. | |||
|- | |||
|long | |||
|Vertex count | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Vertex Entry|Vertex Entry]] | |||
|Vertex Table | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|long | |||
|Edge count | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Edge Entry|Edge Entry]] | |||
|Edge Table | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|long | |||
|Polygon count | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[#Polygon Entry|Polygon Entry]] | |||
|Polygon Table | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Unknown | |||
|BSP Tables | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Vertex Entry === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Offset | |||
!Length | |||
!Data Type | |||
!Description | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|0x0 | |||
|12 | |||
|float3 | |||
|Vertex Position | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0xC | |||
|12 | |||
|float3 | |||
|Vertex Normal | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Edge Entry === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Offset | |||
!Length | |||
!Data Type | |||
!Description | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|0x0 | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Polygon A index | |||
|References into [[#Polygon Entry|Polygon Table]] | |||
|- | |||
|0x4 | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Polygon B index | |||
|References into [[#Polygon Entry|Polygon Table]] | |||
|- | |||
|0x8 | |||
|4 | |||
|float | |||
|Edge Length | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0xC | |||
|4 | |||
|float | |||
|{{unknown|Unknown Value}} | |||
|Speculation: ''Cost'' of edge traversal (i.e. edge steepness). Characters may have a set threshold when selecting edges to traverse. | |||
|} | |||
=== Polygon Entry === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Offset | |||
!Length | |||
!Data Type | |||
!Description | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|0x0 | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Vertex Count | |||
|Specifies range of vertices | |||
|- | |||
|0x4 | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Vertex Start Index | |||
|References into [[#Vertex Entry|Vertex Table]] | |||
|- | |||
|0x8 | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Edge Count | |||
|Specifies range of edges | |||
|- | |||
|0xC | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Edge Start Index | |||
|References into [[#Edge Entry|Edge Table]] | |||
|- | |||
|0x10 | |||
|2 | |||
|short | |||
|{{unknown|Unknown meta-data}} | |||
|Range [1,7] | |||
|- | |||
|0x12 | |||
|2 | |||
|short | |||
|{{unknown|Unknown meta-data}} | |||
|Possible Values (1,2,4) | |||
|- | |||
|0x14 | |||
|4 | |||
|float | |||
|Polygon area | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0x18 | |||
|12 | |||
|float3 | |||
|Polygon normal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0x24 | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Self-index | |||
|References polygon's own index in table | |||
|- | |||
|0x28 | |||
|12 | |||
|float3 | |||
|Polygon center position | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0x34 | |||
|12 | |||
|float3 | |||
|AABB-min | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0x40 | |||
|12 | |||
|float3 | |||
|AABB-max | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|0x4C | |||
|4 | |||
|long | |||
|Self-index | |||
|A duplicate of the 0x24 value for some reason | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] |