Animation Events (File Format): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Metroid Prime 1/2
>Aruki |
imported>Darkszero |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Bool Event Count''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Bool Event|Bool Event]] | ||
| '' | | ''Bool Event Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Bool Events''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Int32 Event Count''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Int32 Event|Int32 Event]] | ||
| '' | | ''Int32 Event Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Int32 Events''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Particle Event Count''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Particle Event|Particle Event]] | ||
| '' | | ''Particle Event Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Particle Events''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| Not present in version 1 | | Not present in version 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Event Type === | |||
Table is accurate to Prime 1, unknown for other games. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! ID | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Loop | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| EmptyBool | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| EmptyInt32 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| SoundInt32 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Particle | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| UserEvent | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| RandRate | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Sound | |||
|} | |||
=== Event Base === | === Event Base === | ||
Line 67: | Line 101: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! MP1/2 | |||
! MP3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u16 | | u16 | ||
Line 72: | Line 108: | ||
| {{unknown|Unknown}} | | {{unknown|Unknown}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| string | | string | ||
Line 77: | Line 115: | ||
| '''Event Name''' | | '''Event Name''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u16 | | u16 | ||
Line 82: | Line 122: | ||
| '''Event Type''' | | '''Event Type''' | ||
| Enumerated event type (unknown values) | | Enumerated event type (unknown values) | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Char Anim Time]] | | [[Char Anim Time]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 129: | ||
| '''Event Timestamp''' | | '''Event Timestamp''' | ||
| Time (in seconds) from start of [[ANIM (File Format)|ANIM]] to trigger event | | Time (in seconds) from start of [[ANIM (File Format)|ANIM]] to trigger event | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
Line 92: | Line 136: | ||
| '''Event Index''' | | '''Event Index''' | ||
| Index of event unique from other events (perhaps used to maintain a ''triggered'' bitmap) | | Index of event unique from other events (perhaps used to maintain a ''triggered'' bitmap) | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bool | | bool | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Unique''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
Line 102: | Line 157: | ||
| '''Weight''' | | '''Weight''' | ||
| The likelihood of this event being selected | | The likelihood of this event being selected | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| s32 | | s32 | ||
Line 107: | Line 164: | ||
| '''Character Index''' | | '''Character Index''' | ||
| Character index that this event should trigger for. If -1, this event triggers for all characters. | | Character index that this event should trigger for. If -1, this event triggers for all characters. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{unknown| | | '''Flags''' | ||
| | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | | | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Bool Event === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 129: | Line 225: | ||
| bool | | bool | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Value''' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Int32 Event === | ||
==== Metroid Prime 1/2 ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 146: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | s32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Value''' | ||
| | | Numeric value for the event | ||
|- | |- | ||
| string | | string | ||
Line 157: | Line 255: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Metroid Prime 3 ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Count | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Event Base''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u8 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u16 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u16 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Particle Event === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 166: | Line 293: | ||
! MP1 | ! MP1 | ||
! MP2 | ! MP2 | ||
! MP3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | | [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 299: | ||
| '''Event Base''' | | '''Event Base''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
Line 180: | Line 309: | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{FourCC}} | | {{FourCC}} | ||
Line 185: | Line 315: | ||
| '''Effect Type''' | | '''Effect Type''' | ||
| FourCC of effect's type; either [[PART (File Format)|PART]], [[SWHC (File Format)|SWHC]], or [[ELSC (File Format)|ELSC]] | | FourCC of effect's type; either [[PART (File Format)|PART]], [[SWHC (File Format)|SWHC]], or [[ELSC (File Format)|ELSC]] | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
Line 192: | Line 323: | ||
| '''Effect ID''' | | '''Effect ID''' | ||
| Asset ID of the effect resource | | Asset ID of the effect resource | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
Line 200: | Line 332: | ||
| Name of the [[CINF (File Format)|CINF]] bone to attach this effect to | | Name of the [[CINF (File Format)|CINF]] bone to attach this effect to | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | | {{nocheck}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 208: | Line 341: | ||
| {{nocheck}} | | {{nocheck}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
Line 215: | Line 349: | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
Line 226: | Line 361: | ||
</ol> | </ol> | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| Probably effect scale? | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| Probably bone ID? | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Sound Event === | === Sound Event === | ||
==== Metroid Prime 1/2 ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 295: | Line 449: | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Metroid Prime 3 ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Count | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Event Base''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[CAUD (File Format)|CAUD]]) | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Sound Effect''' | |||
| Sound to be played. | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Unknown Typed Structure|Unknown Typed Structure]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Unknown Typed Structure|Unknown Typed Structure]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===== Unknown Typed Structure ===== | |||
Contains a 32-bit type value, followed by either: | |||
* Type 0: Nothing | |||
* Type 1: A float | |||
* Type 2: A [[Maya Spline]] | |||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] |