Animation Events (File Format): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Metroid Prime 1/2
imported>Antidote |
imported>Darkszero |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{research|1|Some event parameters need research}} | {{research|1|Some event parameters need research}} | ||
'''Animation events''' control functional events synchronized to rigged animations for things like sound effects, visual effects, character messages, and playback control. The events can be found in different places in each game; in Prime 1, they are stored in their own file format, the '''EVNT format'''. In Echoes, the format is the same as Prime 1, but was merged in to the [[ANCS (File Format)|ANCS format]] instead of getting its own file. In Prime 3 and the Donkey Kong Country series, events can be found in the [[CHAR (File Format)|CHAR format]], as well as Prime 3's [[SAND (File Format)|SAND format]]. | |||
== Format == | == Format == | ||
=== File Structure (Metroid Prime 1/2) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 17: | Line 19: | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Bool Event Count''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Bool Event|Bool Event]] | ||
| '' | | ''Bool Event Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Bool Events''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Int32 Event Count''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Int32 Event|Int32 Event]] | ||
| '' | | ''Int32 Event Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Int32 Events''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| ''' | | '''Particle Event Count''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Particle Event|Particle Event]] | ||
| '' | | ''Particle Event Count'' | ||
| ''' | | '''Particle Events''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 55: | Line 57: | ||
| Not present in version 1 | | Not present in version 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Event Type === | |||
Table is accurate to Prime 1, unknown for other games. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! ID | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| Loop | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| EmptyBool | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| EmptyInt32 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| SoundInt32 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| Particle | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| UserEvent | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| RandRate | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| Sound | |||
|} | |||
=== Event Base === | === Event Base === | ||
Line 65: | Line 101: | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! MP1/2 | |||
! MP3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u16 | | u16 | ||
Line 70: | Line 108: | ||
| {{unknown|Unknown}} | | {{unknown|Unknown}} | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| string | | string | ||
Line 75: | Line 115: | ||
| '''Event Name''' | | '''Event Name''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u16 | | u16 | ||
Line 80: | Line 122: | ||
| '''Event Type''' | | '''Event Type''' | ||
| Enumerated event type (unknown values) | | Enumerated event type (unknown values) | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Char Anim Time]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Event Timestamp''' | | '''Event Timestamp''' | ||
| Time (in seconds) from start of [[ANIM (File Format)|ANIM]] to trigger event | | Time (in seconds) from start of [[ANIM (File Format)|ANIM]] to trigger event | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
Line 90: | Line 136: | ||
| '''Event Index''' | | '''Event Index''' | ||
| Index of event unique from other events (perhaps used to maintain a ''triggered'' bitmap) | | Index of event unique from other events (perhaps used to maintain a ''triggered'' bitmap) | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bool | | bool | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Unique''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
Line 100: | Line 157: | ||
| '''Weight''' | | '''Weight''' | ||
| The likelihood of this event being selected | | The likelihood of this event being selected | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| s32 | | s32 | ||
Line 105: | Line 164: | ||
| '''Character Index''' | | '''Character Index''' | ||
| Character index that this event should trigger for. If -1, this event triggers for all characters. | | Character index that this event should trigger for. If -1, this event triggers for all characters. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Flags''' | |||
| | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| {{unknown| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | | | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Bool Event === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
Line 120: | Line 218: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| '''Event | | '''Event Base''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bool | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Value | | '''Value''' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===== | === Int32 Event === | ||
=== | ==== Metroid Prime 1/2 ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 168: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | s32 | ||
| 1 | |||
| '''Value''' | |||
| Numeric value for the event | |||
|- | |||
| string | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Bone Name''' | ||
| | | Name of the [[CINF (File Format)|CINF]] bone to attach this event to (for applicable events) | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Metroid Prime 3 ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 187: | Line 268: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u8 | ||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u16 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | u16 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Particle Event === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 207: | Line 293: | ||
! MP1 | ! MP1 | ||
! MP2 | ! MP2 | ||
! MP3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | | [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | ||
Line 212: | Line 299: | ||
| '''Event Base''' | | '''Event Base''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
Line 221: | Line 309: | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{FourCC}} | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| '''Effect Type''' | | '''Effect Type''' | ||
| FourCC of effect's type; either [[PART (File Format)|PART]], [[SWHC (File Format)|SWHC]], or [[ELSC (File Format)|ELSC]] | | FourCC of effect's type; either [[PART (File Format)|PART]], [[SWHC (File Format)|SWHC]], or [[ELSC (File Format)|ELSC]] | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
Line 233: | Line 323: | ||
| '''Effect ID''' | | '''Effect ID''' | ||
| Asset ID of the effect resource | | Asset ID of the effect resource | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
Line 241: | Line 332: | ||
| Name of the [[CINF (File Format)|CINF]] bone to attach this effect to | | Name of the [[CINF (File Format)|CINF]] bone to attach this effect to | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | | {{nocheck}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 249: | Line 341: | ||
| {{nocheck}} | | {{nocheck}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
Line 256: | Line 349: | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
Line 267: | Line 361: | ||
</ol> | </ol> | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| Probably effect scale? | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| Probably bone ID? | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Sound Event === | === Sound Event === | ||
==== Metroid Prime 1/2 ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 336: | Line 449: | ||
| {{check}} | | {{check}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Metroid Prime 3 ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Type | |||
! Count | |||
! Name | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Event Base|Event Base]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Event Base''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Asset ID ([[CAUD (File Format)|CAUD]]) | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Sound Effect''' | |||
| Sound to be played. | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| u32 | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Unknown Typed Structure|Unknown Typed Structure]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[#Unknown Typed Structure|Unknown Typed Structure]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| {{unknown}} | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===== Unknown Typed Structure ===== | |||
Contains a 32-bit type value, followed by either: | |||
* Type 0: Nothing | |||
* Type 1: A float | |||
* Type 2: A [[Maya Spline]] | |||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] |