ANCS (File Format): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
→Animation Set
>Aruki (woooooooah we're halfway theeeere) |
>Aruki |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 507: | Line 507: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | === Animation Set === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! | ! Count | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
! MP1 | |||
! MP2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u16 | | u16 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | '''Version''' | ||
| | | Always 4. Note there are format differences between MP1 and MP2 despite them both being version 4. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Animation Count | | '''Animation Count''' | ||
| | | Count of animations contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#Animation|Animation]] | | [[#Animation|Animation]] | ||
| | | ''Animation Count'' | ||
| | | '''Animation Array''' | ||
| | | Array of animations. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Transition Count | | '''Transition Count''' | ||
| | | Count of transitions contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[#Transition|Transition]] | | [[#Transition|Transition]] | ||
| | | ''Transition Count'' | ||
| | | '''Transition Array''' | ||
| | | Array of transitions. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Meta-Transition]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Default Transition | | '''Default Transition''' | ||
| | | | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Additive Animation Count | | '''Additive Animation Count''' | ||
| | | Count of additive animations contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Additive Animation|Additive Animation]] | ||
| | | ''Additive Animation Count'' | ||
| Additive animations | | '''Additive Animation Array''' | ||
| | | Array of additive animations. Although any animation can be used as additive, this array allows for customizing the fade in/out time for each animation. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | float | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Default additive | | '''Default Additive Fade-In Time''' | ||
| | | Fade-in time used for additive animations not listed in the above array. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |||
| float | |||
| 1 | |||
| '''Default Additive Fade-Out Time''' | |||
| Fade-out time used for additive animations not listed in the above array. | |||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Half Transition Count | | '''Half Transition Count''' | ||
| | | Count of half transitions contained by the set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Half Transition|Half Transition]] | ||
| | | ''Half Transition Count'' | ||
| Half | | '''Half Transition Array''' | ||
| | | Array of half transitions. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Animation Resource Count | | '''Animation Resource Count''' | ||
| | | Count of animation assets used by this set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[# | | [[#Animation Resource Pair|Animation Resource Pair]] | ||
| | | ''Animation Resource Count'' | ||
| Animation | | '''Animation Resource List''' | ||
| | | List of animation assets used by this set. | ||
| {{check}} | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Event Count | | '''Event Set Count''' | ||
| | | Count of event sets. Matches the animation count. | ||
| | | {{nocheck}} | ||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[EVNT_(File_Format)|Event Set]] | ||
| | | ''Event Set Count'' | ||
| '''Event Set Array''' | |||
| Array of animation events. Each event set maps to the animation at the same index. Note this is basically MP1's [[EVNT (File Format)|EVNT]] file format, but embedded in ANCS. | |||
| {{nocheck}} | |||
| {{check}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Animation ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| string | | string | ||
| Name | | '''Name''' | ||
| | | Animation name. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Meta-Animation]] | ||
| '''Animation''' | |||
|- | | Meta-animation data. | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== | ==== Transition ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| | | {{unknown}} | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| | | '''Animation ID A''' | ||
| | | The animation being transitioned from. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| | | '''Animation ID B''' | ||
| | | The animation being transitioned to. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Meta-Transition]] | ||
| | | '''Transition''' | ||
| | | Meta-transition data. | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Additive Animation ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Type | |||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| '''Animation ID''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
| Fade In | | '''Fade-In Time''' | ||
| Fade-in duration. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| float | | float | ||
| Fade Out | | '''Fade-Out Time''' | ||
| Fade-out duration. | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Half Transition=== | ==== Half Transition ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! | ! Name | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| u32 | | u32 | ||
| Animation | | '''Animation ID''' | ||
| The animation being transitioned from. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Meta-Transition]] | ||
| Transition | | '''Transition''' | ||
| Meta-transition data. | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ==== Animation Resource Pair ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! Type | ||
! | ! Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ANIM_(File_Format)|ANIM]] | | Asset ID ([[ANIM_(File_Format)|ANIM]]) | ||
| | | '''ANIM ID''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[EVNT_(File_Format)|EVNT]] | | Asset ID ([[EVNT_(File_Format)|EVNT]]) | ||
| | | '''EVNT ID''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime]] | ||
[[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] | [[Category:Metroid Prime 2: Echoes]] |